Anti-wrinkle treatments @ dermexpert Delivered by consultant dermatologist and highly specialized dermatology nurse

Anti-wrinkle injections

Skin lines, creases and wrinkles are part of the natural aging process. Using botulinum toxin type A they can be reduced and prevented. Botulinum toxin type A relaxes muscles and when injected into areas in the face can relax facial muscles.  This can help prevent the formation of new wrinkles and also soften existing lines.

Botulinum toxin type A is also used to combat a host of other problems, such as Hyperhidrosis. (Excessive sweating of the underarms, hands and feet). It can also help ease the pain of migraines.

Dr Clayton uses the following botulinum toxin type A: Botox®, Azzalure, Dysport.

Anti-wrinkle injections can be used to:

Soften frown/forehead/crow’s feet and nose lines
Lift eyebrows and corners of the mouth
Improve top lip lines and ‘gummy smile’

anti-wrinkle-injections-300x263

FAQs

Q: I’m considering Anti-wrinkle injections but have never had it before. Will I see immediate effects?

A: When you have botulinum toxin type A, it takes between 2 – 14 days for the results to fully develop. This is because the chemical reaction necessary for botulinum toxin type A to take effect on the nerve endings is not immediate and develops over a few days.

Q: Is Botulinum toxin type A Permanent?

A: No, botulinum toxin type A is not permanent. It works by blocking certain nerves in your body which relaxes those muscles. Immediately after having the treatment, your body will begin repairing those nerves and in 4-6 months they will be back to normal again.

Q: Are Dermal Fillers & Botulinum toxin type A the same thing and work in the same way?

A: Fillers and botulinum toxin type A are two different treatments that work in different ways. Botulinum toxin type A is a drug that relaxes the muscles, causing wrinkles or lines to soften. Fillers on the other hand are volumisers and can be used to give a non-surgical facelift. They are used to plump a sagging face and require a deeper injection underneath the skin.

Dr Clayton uses Azzalure ( click here for information)

Azzalure®, botulinum toxin type A, gained approval for cosmetic use in the UK in early 2009 and is marketed for this indication, with dosing specific to treat glabellar (frown) lines. Azzalure is indicated for the temporary improvement in the appearance of moderate to severe glabellar lines (vertical lines between the eyebrows) seen at frown, in adult patients under 65 years, when the severity of these lines has an important psychological impact on the patient.

1. WHAT AZZALURE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Azzalure contains a substance, botulinum toxin A, which causes muscles to relax. Azzalure acts at the junction between the nerves and muscle to prevent the release of a chemical messenger called acetylcholine from the nerve endings. This prevents muscles from contracting. The muscle relaxation is temporary and gradually wears off. Some people are distressed when lines appear on their face. Azzalure can be used in adults under 65 years to temporarily improve the appearance of any moderate to severe glabellar lines. These are the vertical frown lines between the eyebrows.

2. HOW TO USE AZZALURE

Azzalure should only be administered by physicians with appropriate qualifications and expertise in this treatment and having the required equipment. Your doctor will prepare and give the injections. A vial of Azzalure should be used only for you and only for a single treatment session. The recommended dose of Azzalure is 50 units, injected as 10 units at each of 5 injection sites in your forehead in the area above your nose and eyebrows. The units used for different botulinum toxin products are not the same. Azzalure Speywood units are not interchangeable with other botulinum toxin products. The effect of the treatment on the severity of your glabellar lines should be noticeable in 2 to 3 days. The interval between treatments with Azzalure will be decided by your doctor. You should not have treatment more often than every 12 weeks. Azzalure is not suitable for patients under the age of 18. If you receive more Azzalure than you should If you are given more Azzalure than you need then muscles other than the ones that were injected may begin to feel weak. This may not happen straightaway. If this happens, speak to your doctor immediately.

3. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Azzalure can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Seek urgent medical help if:  YOU HAVE DIFFICULTY BREATHING SWALLOWING OR speaking or YOUR FACE SWELLS OR SKIN GOES RED OR YOU GET AN ITCHY lumpy rash. This may mean you are having an allergic reaction to Azzalure

 

Your name Your email Your number Please select a service Any further information?

Phone

0161 817 5016

Address

76 King Street, Manchester M2 4NH